Privacy Policy

This website is owned by:

AllWaves BV
BE 0748.676.583
Knokke-heist | Headquarters
Kalvekeetdijk 179, 8300 Knokke-Heist
+32 494 50 29 65
info@allwaves.surf
www.allwaves.surf

By accessing and using the website, you expressly agree to the following terms and conditions.

Intellectual property rights

The contents of this site, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to AllWaves BV or entitled third parties.

Restriction of liability

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

AllWaves BV makes great efforts to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information made available. If the information provided contains errors or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, AllWaves BV will make every effort to rectify the situation as soon as possible.

However, AllWaves BV cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damages resulting from the use of the information on this site.

If you should find any inaccuracies in the information provided via the site, please contact the site administrator.

The content of the site (including links) can be adapted, changed or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. AllWaves BV gives no guarantees for the proper functioning of the website and cannot be held responsible in any way for the poor functioning or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, which would result from the access to or use of the website. AllWaves BV can in no case be held liable against anyone in direct or indirect, particular or other way for damage caused by the use of this site or another, especially as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage of programmes or other data on the computer system, of equipment, software or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or refer to them indirectly. The placing of links to these websites or pages in no way implies any implicit approval of their content. AllWaves BV expressly declares that it has no authority over the content or other characteristics of these websites and cannot, under any circumstances, be held liable for their content or characteristics or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

Applicable law and competent courts

This site is governed by Belgian law. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the district where the registered office of the AllWaves BV is located, are competent.

Privacy policy

AllWaves BV attaches importance to your privacy and processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

Although most information on this site is available without the need to provide personal data, it is possible that the user will be asked for personal information. This information will only be used to keep you informed of our activities.

For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please visit info@allwaves.surf.

Processing purposes

AllWaves BV collects and processes personal data for such purposes as customer administration, follow-up on orders/deliveries, invoicing, profiling and sending marketing and personalised advertising.

Legal basis(s) for the processing.

In accordance with the law of 08/12/1992 on processing personal data, the user has a legal right to inspect and possibly correct his personal data. Provided that you provide proof of identity, you can obtain a written, dated and signed request to AllWaves BV for the free disclosure of your personal data. If necessary, you can also ask to correct or delete data that is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant.

Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary in order to achieve the stated objectives or at the written request, the customer’s personal details will be shared with other companies or government bodies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly linked to AllWaves BV or with any other partner of AllWaves BV;

AllWaves BV observes that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data. AllWaves BV will not be held responsible for any infringement of privacy by third parties.

AllWaves BV will inform you at all times about the transfer of data to third parties.

Retention period

Personal data processed for customer management purposes will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements.

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified by law or by compliance with another legal obligation, AllWaves BV will retain your Personal Data only for the period necessary to achieve and fulfill the intended purposes.

Right of access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection and portability of Personal Data.

The customer has at all times the right to inspect his personal data and can have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, restrict their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him.

Furthermore, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data transferred to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the Customer is requested to:

– modify the settings of his customer account himself; and/or

– send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@allwaves.surf.

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Complaint

The Customer has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (rue du Peinture 35, 1000 Brussels – contact@apd-gba.be, +32 (0)2 274 48 00, available every day between 8.30 a.m. and 12.00 p.m.).

The use of “cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, a web cookie or a browser cookie, is usually a small text file sent from a website and stored in the web browser or on the user’s device while a user is browsing a website or using a mobile application. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to inform it of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed as a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the status of the website or the activity that the user undertook in the past. They help us to optimise your visit to the Website, to remember technical choices (e.g. choice of language, newsletter, etc.) and to display more relevant services and offers. If you wish to browse or use the Website, we recommend that you enable cookies. However, if you choose not to, you are always free not to enable them. Your Internet browser allows you to prevent the use of cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or to remove the cookies from your hard disk afterwards. Please consult the help function of your internet browser for this.

What type of cookies are used and for what purpose:

First party cookies are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and which aim to make the site function optimally. For example: settings that the user has made during previous visits to the site, or a pre-filled form with data that the user has made during previous visits.

Third Party Cookies’ are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but from third parties, for example an existing marketing or advertising plug-in. For example, cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics. For such cookies, the site visitor must first give consent – this can be done via a bar at the bottom or top of the website, which refers to this policy, but does not prevent further browsing of the website).

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information to track how you use the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of this website

This website uses cookies. You can find more information about this in our general terms and conditions, privacy policy or other documents provided by AllWaves BV.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

The operator of this website

www.allwaves.surf is published and managed by SAVA.

Cookies

History

DateVersionConsents